Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. This website with URL addresses: www.hbbiotechnology.com.au and client.hbbiotechnology.com.au (Website) is owned and operated by HB Biotechnology Limited (ABN 34 643 875 058) (HB Biotechnology).

1.2. HB Biotechnology also owns the following domain names and web pages linked to the Website:

www.hbbiotechnology.com.au
client.hbbiotechnology.com.au

1.3. HB Biotechnology collects and uses Personal Information from visitors to the Website, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers or email address (Personal Information). HB Biotechnology does not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being information or opinions about the visitor’s health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.

1.4. HB Biotechnology is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Website Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.5. This Website Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by HB Biotechnology of your Personal Information. Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Website Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. We may amend this Website Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

2. Information collected

2.1. HB Biotechnology will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website. Some of the Personal Information collected by HB Biotechnology will track your use of this Website, through the use of Cookies (see section 3). The Personal Information is collected by HB Biotechnology to enhance your use of the Website and to assist us in service provision.

2.2. HB Biotechnology may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of HB Biotechnology Partners (see section 5), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

3. Cookies

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the HB Biotechnology web browser will recognise the Cookie and give HB Biotechnology information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and HB Biotechnology does not use Cookies for that purpose. HB Biotechnology uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

4. Storage of Personal Information

HB Biotechnology will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure, maintain the security of your Personal Information and make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. HB Biotechnology’s officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite its reasonable endeavours, HB Biotechnology is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to HB Biotechnology and all Personal Information disclosed by you to HB Biotechnology is at your own risk.

5. Use

5.1. HB Biotechnology may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which HB Biotechnology believes are of interest to you.

5.2. HB Biotechnology may provide your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate. You acknowledge and agree that HB Biotechnology may also disclose your Personal Information to sponsors, business partners, distributors, suppliers, associates and other entities (Partners) who may send you information about their products and services.

5.3. HB Biotechnology’s related bodies corporate and Partners may be located both in and outside Australia.

5.4. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information or direct marketing communications from HB Biotechnology or its Partners you may opt out by contacting the Privacy Officer appointed by HB Biotechnology from time to time.

6. Disclaimer

6.1. HB Biotechnology will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of HB Biotechnology to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of HB Biotechnology, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.

6.2. The Website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by HB Biotechnology. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

7. Access to information collected by HB Biotechnology

7.1. HB Biotechnology will use its reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which HB Biotechnology has collected about you via its Website by contacting the Privacy Officer appointed by HB Biotechnology from time to time. HB Biotechnology will use its reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within a reasonable period after receipt of your enquiry. HB Biotechnology reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

7.2. HB Biotechnology, at its discretion, may refuse to grant you access to your Personal Information to the extent that such denial is permitted by the Australia Privacy Principles. If HB Biotechnology refuses your request to access your Personal Information under the Australia Privacy Principles, HB Biotechnology must, in writing:

(a) where reasonable, give reasons for the refusal; and

(b) notify you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal; and

(c) inform you of any other matter prescribed by the regulation.

8. Correction of Personal Information collected by HB Biotechnology

8.1. If HB Biotechnology is satisfied your Personal Information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant, or if you request HB Biotechnology to correct your Personal Information HB Biotechnology must take reasonable steps to correct your Personal Information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

8.2. HB Biotechnology must respond to a request by you to correct your Personal Information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

8.3. HB Biotechnology will not charge you a fee for the making of the request or for correcting your Personal Information.

8.4. If HB Biotechnology has previously disclosed your Personal Information to another entity, HB Biotechnology will take reasonable steps to notify the other entity of the correction (unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so) if you make such a request.

If HB Biotechnology refuses your request to correct information, HB Biotechnology must, in writing:

(a) give reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so; and

(b) notify you of the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

(c) inform you of any other matters prescribed by the regulations.

9. Destruction of Personal Information collect by HB Biotechnology

Where HB Biotechnology no longer requires Personal Information it has collected and stored and is not required by or under an Australian law, or an order of a court or tribunal, to retain the information, HB Biotechnology will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is no longer Personal Information.

10. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding an interference of your privacy you may contact the Privacy Officer appointed by HB Biotechnology from time to time on (02) 9223 4044, or emailing info@hbbiotechnology.com.au. Alternatively, you can write to us at PO Box N697, Grosvenor Place NSW 1220.

11. Consent

You acknowledge and agree that HB Biotechnology, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Website Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.